Permanent Deacons

Print Friendly

The First Ordination of Permanent Deacons in the Archdiocese of Dublin took place in the Pro-Cathedral on the 4th of June 2012.

 

Adams, Jim, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of St. Brigid’s, Blanchardstown.

Cooney, Eric, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of St. Patrick’s, Monkstown.

 

Corcoran, Gabriel, Reverend Deacon.
Team Ministry of Dundrum / Ballinteer / Meadowbrook.
Resident in the Parish of the Holy Cross, Dundrum.

 

Fennell, Jimmy, Reverend Deacon.
Team Ministry of Crumlin Clogher Road / Mourne Road.

 

Giblin, Michael, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of St. Colmcille’s, Knocklyon.

Groves, Thomas, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of St. Patrick’s, Ringsend.

 

Kelly, Paul, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of East Wall.

 

Larkin, Gerard, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of St. Pius X, Templeogue.

Larkin, Tom, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of Malahide/Yellow Walls/Kinsealy/Portmarnock.

Leonard, Derek, Reverend Deacon,.
Parish of St. Thomas the Apostle, Jobstown.

 

Maher, Steve, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of the Virgin Mary, Ballymun.

 McCarthy, Dermot, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of Westland Row.

 Murphy, Damian, Reverend Deacon.
Parish grouping of Cabra/Cabra West/Phibsborough.

 Murphy, Matthew, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of the Annunciation, Rathfarnham.

Murphy, Tim, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of St. Mochta’s, Porterstown.

Murray, Eamonn, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of Navan Road.

 

O’Neill, John, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of Holy Family, Navan Road.

O’Sullivan, Padraic, Reverend Deacon.
Parishes of Kilnamanagh/Castleview.

 

Reilly, Gerard, Reverend Deacon.
Parish of the Holy Trinity, Donaghmede.

Ryan, Noel, Reverend Deacon.
Team Ministry of Dundrum / Ballinteer / Meadowbrook.
Resident in the Parish of St. John the Evangelist, Ballinteer.

Seligman, Jeremy, Reverend Deacon.
parish grouping of Cabinteely/Foxrock/Johnstown/Killiney.

 

Walsh, Joseph, Reverend Deacon.
Team Ministry of Lucan / Esker-Doddsboro-Adamstown / Lucan South.
Resident in the Parish of Divine Mercy, Lucan South.